Pt. Pleasant Beach
High School

299 Cooks Lane
Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ  08742
732-899-8840
(Ocean County)


Mascot: Garnet Gulls

Colors: Red & White

Coach: Dan O'Cone

Section: CJ Group 1

Division: B-Central

District: 23

2006 Pt. Beach Recap

Final Record: 14-9
6th Place District 23 ( 1 Champion / 1 3rd Place )
2nd Place Shore Conference Class B-Central
3rd Place Ewing Tournament

Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Matt Rega - 29

Region 6 Medal Winners
(Sr) Matt Rega - CHAMPION (119)

District 23 Medal Winners
(Sr) Matt Rega - CHAMPION (119)
(Sr) Aris Sotiris - 3rd Place (171)





2007  Season Results

3/4: Rega Repeats!
Point Beach Senior Matt Rega won his 2nd consecutive Region 6 championship at 119 on Saturday to become only the 2nd two-time Region champion in school history!
Rega will now move on to the pre-quarterfinal round of the NJSIAA Tournament which will begin on Friday night at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City!


2/25: Pt. Beach finishes in 6th Place at District 23 Tournament!

Medal Winners

1st Place: Matt Rega (119)
3rd Place: Aris Sotiris (171)


2/14: CJG1 Quarterfinals: Bordentown 39 - Pt. Beach 34
135: Schoenev (B) d. Wright 5-3 / 140: Walengewicz (P) d. Moore 13-9 / 145: palisi (P) md. Sheehan 14-6 / 152: Clements (B) p. Morris 1:08 / 160: Slezak (B) p. Husarenko 3:01 / 171: Sotiris (P) p. Pullen 3:06 / 189: Dekovitch (B) p. Zappulla 2:29 / 215: Jens (B) p. Fioretta 0:24 / 275: Sims (B) p. Staufenberg 1:14 / 103: Everitt (B) p. Clement 0:39 / 112: Barlow (P) p. Bohanon 3:12 / 119: Kozib (P) p. Khalifa 2:56 / 125: Rega (P) p. Cassidy 3:44 / 130: Nagy (P) d. Gray 10-4


2/8: Pt. Beach 58 - RBC 0


2/4: Pt. Beach 38 - Monmouth 36
189: Zapulla (P) p. Sabian 2:57 / 215: Fioretti (P) d. Campbell 9-5 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Staufenberg 3:17 / 103: Teel (M) p. Clement 0:45 / 112: Barlow (P) p. Buck 5:19 / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Kozub / 125: Christensen (M) by forfeit / 130: Nagy (P) d. Smith 7-5 / 135: Eggie (M) p. Wright 3:55 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Walengewicz 3:49 / 145: Palisi (P) d. Flynn 6-4 / 152: Morris (P) tf. O'Donnel 15-0 / 160: Husarenko (P) p. Dasher 5:20 / 171: Sotirus (P) p. Ware 2:33


2/4: : Pt. Beach 34 - Matawan 33
215: Turner (M) p. Fioretti 1:25 / 275: Mizerek (M) p. Staufenberg 1:42 / 103: Clement (P) by forfeit / 112: antista (M) tf. Barlow 15-0 / 119: Terry (M) d. Kozub 6-3 / 125: Nagy (P) md. Monticello 14-5 / 130: Wright (P) p. McCarthy 2:52 / 135: Walengewicz (P) p. Mabin 3:55 / 140: DeNardo (M) d. Palisi 6-3 / 145: McDermott (M) d. Sloan 8-3 / 152: Mullan (M) p. Morris 5:09 / 160: Sousa (M) md. Husarenko 11-3 / 171: Sotiris (P) p. Lowe 3:18 / 189: Delisi (M) d. Zapulla 9-8


2/1: Manasquan 44 - Pt. Beach 21
189: Sotiris (P) d. Homan 8-7 / 215: Kubik (M) p. Fioretti 3:32 / 275: Staufenberg (P) by forfeit / 103: Harley (M) p. Clement 0:20 / 112: Farese (M) p. Barlow 1:06 / 119: B Gireb (M) d. Kozub 9-8 / 125: Rega (P) tf. S Ahern 23-8 / 130: R Grieb (M) d. Nagy 6-4 / 135: Wright (B) d. Chernesky 5-3 / 140: Walengewicz (B) md. Burke 16-7 / 145: M Ahern (B) md. Palisi 13-5 / 152: Ri Grieb (M) p. Morris 1:15 / 160: Stolzenthaler (M) by default over Farrell / 171: Mopsick (M) md. Husarenko 22-10


1/28: Pt. Boro 45 - Pt. Beach 11
103: Hunt (Boro) by forfeit / 112: Munsie (Boro) d. Barlow 9-2 / 119: Tarantin (Boro) md. Kozub 14-3 / 125: Rega (Beach) tf. VanBremmer 24-9 / 130: Nagy (Beach) d. Werkmeister 5-1 / 135: Nase (Boro) d. Wright 6-1 / 140: Nickerson (Boro) md. Walengewicz 14-4 / 145: Palisi (Beach) d. Beers 10-4 / 152: Rose (Boro) d. Farrell 8-3 / 160: Jacobs (Boro) by forfeit / 171: Engelkin (Boro) md. Husarenko 18-5 / 189: Coleman (Boro) d. Sotiris 8-5 / 215: Infante (Boro) p. Fioretti 3:44 / 275: Bongiovi (Boro) d. Staufenberg 3-0


1/27: Pt. Beach 35 - New Egypt 24
152-Sean Farrel, P, d Steve Russo, 19-7; 160-Russ Hasavanko, P, tf Nick Wolensky, 22-4; 171-Skeeter Cook, N, forfeit; 189-Aris Sohis, P, p Will Zuzzio, 0:42; 215-Rosario DiGangi, N, d Zach Fioretti, 1-0; Hwt-Nick Markee, N, d Bob Stauffenberger, 5-1; 103-Anthony Wahler, N, forfeit; 12-Tom Morton, N, d Alex Barlow, 9-2; 119-Matt Rega, P, p Mike Schwarze, 1:18; 125-Chris Nagy, P, d Tom Carr, 13-10; 130-Rich Wright, P, tf Bill Campbell, 13-1; 135-Tyler Walengiocz, P, d Pat Riordian, 14-10; 140-Adam Parisi, P, d Don Murray, 5-3; 145-Joe Wahler, N, d Rick Morris, 10-9.


1/25: Pt. Beach 68 - Rumson 9


1/21: Freehold Boro 49 - Pt. Beach 10
215: Panzarino (F) p. Fioretti 1:13 / 275: Postell (F) p. Staufenberg 1:32 / 103: Nulty (F) by forefit / 112: Franke (F) tf. Barlow 19-2 / 119: Kozub (P) d. Santos 6-5 / 125: Triozzi (F) d. Rega 3-1 / 130: Nagy (P) d. Reiss 9-4 / 135: Post (F) d. Wright 8-4 / 140: Arroyo (F) d. Walengewicz 11-9 / 145: O�Shea (F) d. Morris 11-5 / 152: Rock (F) p. Farrell 3:44 / 160: Husarenko (P) md. Keyes 10-1 / 171: Ostner (F) d. Sotiris 9-2 / 189: Lamb (F) by forfeit


1/18: Pt. Beach 42 - Keyport 26
135: Arrufat (K) md. Wright 12-1 / 140: Jensen (K) md. Walengewicz 17-9 / 145: Schmidt (K) p. Morris 2:25 / 152: Farrell (P) p. Honeycutt 0:32 / 160: Husarenko (P) d. Henning 12-10 (OT) / 171: Sotiris (P) p. C Maldonado 4:34 / 189: Vollmuth (K) by forfeit / 215: D Maldonado (K) by forfeit / 275: Staufenberg (P) d. Dorsi 12-6 / 103: Double Forfeit / 112: Barlow (P) p. T Maldonado 2:33 / 119: Rega (P) p. Cornell 2:38 / 125: Kozub (P) p. Kuzun 0:22 / 130: Nagy (P) by forfeit


1/14: Lacey 41 - Pt. Beach 30
215: Oakes (L) p. Fioretti 2:27 / 275: R Giglio (L) p. Staufenberg 2:49 / 103: Ebberupp (L) by forfeit / 112: Barlow (P) d. Craft 18-11 / 119: Molzon (L) p. Kozub 4:42 / 125: Rega (P) tf. Conrad 30-15 / 130: Nagy (P) md. Horton 12-2 / 135: Caiolo (L) d. Wright 8-4 / 140: Walengewicz (P) p. McVoy 2:05 / 145: Morris (P) p. Maggio 2:45 / 152: Gatyas (L) d. Farrell 6-5 / 160: Roth (L) by forfeit / 171: T Giglio (L) p. Husarenko 2:31 / 189: Sotiris (P) p. Rickmers 3:06
1/14: Pompton Lakes 34 - Pt. Beach 29


1/11: Pt. Beach 32 - Shore 31
103: Hayet (S) by forfeit / 112: Barlow (P) p. Clayotn 1:01 / 119: Kozub (P) d. Riccardi 8-6 / 125: Nagy (P) d. Goldberg 9-5 / 130: Rega (P) tf. DeRosa 26-9 / 135: Fister (S) d. Walengewicz 16-12 / 140: Palisi (P) d. Matut 7-2 / 145: D'Archangelo (S) md. Morris 16-4 / 152: Callery (S) d. Farrell 9-4 / 160: Polizois (S) d. Husarenko 8-6 / 171: Sotiris (P) p. Walters 1:00 / 189: Walden (S) p. Zapulla 1:42 / 215: Fraudenberg (S) by forfeit / 275: Staufenberg (P) p. Conte 1:15


1/7: Pt. Beach 78 - Donovan 12

1/7: Pt. Beach 49 - Neptune 20
125: Nagy (P) by forfeit / 130: Rega (P) tf. Reeves 19-4 / 135: Wright (P) p. Sylvester 1:40 / 140: Walengwiz (P) tf. Upton 18-3 / 145: Gutzmore (N) tf. Morris 15-0 / 152: Farrell (P) p. Bellmay 3:55 / 160: Husarank0 (P) Robinson 1:00 / 171: Sotiris (P) p. O'Neill 1:27 / 189: Glenn (N) p. Zapulla 5:40 / 215: Balina (N) by forfeit / 275: Whyte (N) d. Staufenberg 6-4 / 103: Double forfeit / 112: Barrow (P) by forfeit / 119: Kozub (P) d. Hercules 7-2

1/7: Keansburg 43 - Pt. Beach 28
112: Barlow (P) p. Gogan 2:15 / 119: Boyle (K) d. Kozub 6-4 / 125: Noge (P) by forfeit / 130: Rega (P) p. B Blozen 1:56 / 135: Pecyna (K) p. Wright 1:30 / 140: Polisi (P) d. Brennan 14-11 / 145: Neckles (K) md. Morris 12-2 / 152: Farrell (P) d. Nelan 13-10 / 160: Husarenko (P) md. Treadwell 12-2 / 171: A Blozen (K) p. Fotiris 2:45 / 189: Yeniec (K) p. Vepuloa 0:33 / 215: Bedell (K) p. Firecti 1:17 / 275: Roser (K) p. Stauferberg 2:25 / 103: Chizmadea (K) by forfeit

Ewing Tournament Team Scores: 1. Ridge 187 / 2. Burlington Township 147 / 3. Point Pleasant Beach 141 / 4. Monroe 131 / 5. Ewing 128 / 5. Willingboro 128 / 7. Allentown 123 / 8. New Egypt / 9. Highland Park 74

Ewing Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place - Rega (125)
2nd Place - Barlow (112), Morris (145)
3rd Place - Napiello (130), Farrell (152)