2008 Pt. Beach Wrestling
Final Record: 23-6
8th Place District 23
CJ Group 1 State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Class B-Central Champions
5th Place Ewing Tournament
Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Tyler Walengewicz - 32
District 23 Medal Winners
3rd Place: (So) John Palsi (112)
3rd Place: (Sr) Tyler Walengewicz (140)
Date |
Opponent | Result |
12/15 |
@ Ewing Tournament |
5th Place |
12/18 |
vs. Shore Reg. |
W 38-25 |
12/22 |
@ Matawan (Quad*) |
L 28-40 |
12/22 |
@ Ocean Township* |
L 9-53 |
12/22 |
@ Neptune* |
W 54-27 |
12/27 |
@ Brick Memorial Mustang Classic |
|
1/03 | @ South River |
W 66-15 |
1/05 | @ Keyport (Tri*) |
W 78-6 |
1/05 | @ Asbury Park* |
W 72-3 |
1/09 | vs. Rumson |
W 76-0 |
1/12 | @ Lacey (Tri*) |
W 36-35 |
1/12 | @ Monsignor Donovan* |
W 66-9 |
1/16 | @ Keansburg |
W 55-19 |
1/19 | @ Holmdel (Quad*) |
W 60-13 |
1/19 | Barnegat* |
W 54-18 |
1/19 | St. Rose* |
W 61-5 |
1/23 | @ Wall | L 24-38 |
1/26 | vs. Marlboro (Tri*) |
L 28-39 |
1/26 | vs. Millburn* |
W 42-24 |
1/29 | @ Manasquan | W 63-12 |
2/02 | @ Fort Lee (Quad*) | W 59-22 |
2/02 | @ Becton Regional* | W 42-33 |
2/02 | @ Elmwood Park* | W 51-14 |
2/04 | @ Brick Twp. | L 16-42 |
2/05 | @ Robbinsville (Tri*) | W 50-26 |
2/09 | @ Burlington City (Quad*) | W 61-18 |
2/09 | @ Haddon Heights* | W 40-27 |
2/09 | @ New Milford* | W 39-30 |
2/11 | CJG1 Quarters: vs. New Egypt | W 34-33 |
2/13 | CJG1 Semis: @ Delran | L 24-42 |
2/15 | vs. Metuchen | W 50-23 |
2/22 | DISTRICT 23 | 8th Place |
|
|
|
Wt | Wrestler | Record |
103 |
(Fr) Taylor Fioretti |
21-10 |
112 |
(Fr) Mike Conlon |
14-15 |
112 | (So) John Palsi | 8-3 |
119 |
(Jr) Nick Bravo |
25-4 |
125 | (Fr) John Bruno | 7-8 |
125 |
(Fr) Dylan Kelly |
12-11 |
130 |
(Jr) Kevin Kozub |
26-8 |
135 | (Jr) Matt Lees | 9-6 |
135 | (Fr) Matt Morris | 12-8 |
140 | (Sr) Tyler Walengewicz | 32-6 |
145 | (Sr) Rick Morris | 17-11 |
152 |
(Sr) Richie Wright |
27-7 |
160 |
(Sr) Kyle Sloan |
7-7 |
160 | (Sr) Adam Palisi | 17-9 |
171 |
(Sr) Luke Zappulla |
19-15 |
189 |
(Jr) Steve Varga |
20-13 |
215 |
(Sr) Zach Fioretti |
17-15 |
Hwt |
Andrew Gross |
5-1 |
|
|
3/1: Season Ends For Palsi and Walengewicz At Regions
Sophomore John Palsi and senior Tyler Walengewicz's run for a bid to the NJSIAA Tournament ended on Saturday at the Region 6 Tournament.
Palsi finished the year with an 8-3 record and a 3rd place medal in the District 23 Tournament. Walengewicz finished his senior year with a record of 32-5 and a 2nd place medal from the Ewing Tournament and a 3rd place medal from Districts.
2/26: Palsi and Walengewicz Advance To Region Quarterfinals!
Sophomore John Palsi scored a 9-6 decision over John Resto of Toms River East and senior Tyler Walengewicz pinned Freehold Boro's Tom Post at 5:02 in Tuesday night's preliminary round of the Region 6 Tournament. With the win, both wrestlers move on to Friday night's quarterfinal round at the Ritacco Center.
Region 6 Preliminary Round
112: John Palsi (Pt. Beach) d. John Resto (TR East) 9-6
140: Tyler Walengewicz (Pt. Beach) p. Tom Post (Freehold Boro) 5:02
2/23: Walengewicz and Palsi Take 3rd at Districts, Advance to Regions!
Senior Tyler Walengewicz (140) and sophomore John Palsi (112) both took 3rd place in their respective weight classes at the 2008 District 23 Tournament. Both wrestlers will now move on to compete in Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.
District Medal Winners
3rd Place
(So) John Palsi (112)
(Sr) Tyler Walengewicz (140)
2/15: Pt. Beach 50 - Metuchen 23
130: Kozub(PB) pinned Ratzkovich 3:28
135: Jachim(M) pinned M. Morris 3:46
140: Walengewicz(PB) pinned Radines 1:56
145 :R. Morris(PB) pinned Vinci :47
152: Wright(PB) dec. Hohmann 4-3
160: Sloan(PB) pinned Walsh 4:25
171: Duva(M) pinned Zappulla 5:03
189: Varga(PB) pinned Grossman :29
215: Szmast(M) pinned Gross :19
285: Z. Fioretti(PB) dec. Vosinas 5-2
103: T. Fioretti(PB) pinned Freed 3:17
112: Gordon(M) pinned Conlon 4:35
119: Palsi(PB) dec. Rasmussen 4-3
125: Bravo(PB) tf. Aquadro 15-0(5:16)
2/13 - CJG1 Semis: Delran 42 - Pt. Beach 24
215: Max Larson (D) p. Andrew Gross 0:13
HWT: Andrew Grob (D) p. Zach Fioretti 1:59
103: Dan Pak (D) p. Taylor Fioretti 4:43
112: John Palsi (PB) d. Kevin Pieffer 10-5
119: Nick Bravo (PB) d. Keith Robinson 5-0
125: Matt Gasper (D) d. Dylan Kelly 6-1
130: Kevin Kozub (PB) p. Zach DeYoung 0:21
135: Matt Morris (PB) p. Mark Denny 5:53
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) d. Ben Sweezy 6-4
145: Greg Carlisie (D) d. Rick Morris 10-9
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. Luke Chesney 6-4
160: Anthony Saulle (D) by forfeit
171: Brandon Johnson (D) p. Adam Palisi 2:27
189: James Kennedy (D) p. Luke Zappula 1:01
2/11 - CJG1 Quarters: Pt. Beach 34 - New Egypt 33
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) d. Tom Carr 7-5
145: Mike Schwarz (NE) d. Rick Morris 8-2
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. Bill Campbell 7-1
160: Adam Palisi (PB) p. Bruce Horner 2:44
171: Rigo Morfin (NE) p. Luke Zappula 3:57
189: Tom Boguc (NE) p. Steve Varga 2:48
215: Zach Fioretti (PB) d. Tom Markee 6-2
HWT: Mike Reynolds (NE) by forfeit
103: Taylor Fioretti (PB) p. Steve Giganti 3:10
112: John Palsi (PB) d. Andrew Milligan 6-5
119: Tommy Morton (NE) p. John Bruno 1:35
125: Nick Bravo (PB) d. Andrew Hinger 6-3
130: Kevin Kozub (PB) d. Alex Hinger 10-4
135: Anthony Wahler (NE) p. Matt Morris 3:12
* Pt. Beach Wins on Criteria - Most Bouts Won
2/9: Pt. Beach 61 - Burlington City 18
130: Kozub (PB) p. Brown 0:49
135: Lees (PB) p. Scott 0:33
140: Walengewicz (PB) by forfeit
145: Darroch (BC) p. R. Morris 5:07
152: Wright (PB) d. Catlett 6-2
160: Boone (BC) p. Sloan 5:14
171: Zappulla (PB) Eldasher 0:59
189: Varga (PB) md. Sooan 12-0
215: Z. Fioretti by forfeit
HWT: Gross (PB) by forfeit
103: Bockius (BC) by forfeit
112: Conlon (PB) by forfeit
119: Bruno (PB) p. Monroe 1:55
125: Kelly (PB) by forfeit
2/9: Pt. Beach 39 - New Milford 30
125: Kelly (PB) p. Romeo 0:44
130: Pecoraro (NM) p. Kozub 1:46
135: Muza (NM) p. M. Morris 1:00
140: Walengewicz (PB) by forfeit
145: R. Morris (PB) by forfeit
152: Wright (P) p. Deravalnesian 5:35
160: Esposito (N) d. Sloan 10-5
171: Zappulla (PB) p. Rodriguez 0:32
189: Ruiz (NM) by forfeit
215: Wonder (NM) d. Fioretti 5-2
HWT: Tufaro (NM) p. Gross 2:51
103: Double forfeit
112: Conlon (PB) by forfeit
119: Bruno (PB) d. Binci 2-1
2/9: Pt. Beach 40 - Haddon Heights 27
119: Thorton (HH) p. Bruno 4:59
125: Kelly (PB) md. Gans 11-2
130: Kozub (PB) p. Babcock 0:35
135: Fultano (HH) d. M. Morris 11-7
140: Walengewicz (PB) d. Bushby 9-3
145: R. Morris (PB) d. Rosati 10-8
152: Wright (PB) d. Bekier 6-5
160: Palisi (PB) d. Cantwell 4-1
171: Mercer (HH) p. Zappulla 2:41
189: Varga (PB) by forfeit
215: Z. Fioretti by forfeit
HWT: Gross (PB) by forfeit
103: Miller (HH) by forfeit
112: Murray (HH) p. Conlon 1:56
2/5: Pt. Beach 50 - Robbinsville 26
145: R Morris (PB) p. Wood 0:29
152: Wright (PB) md. Normandin 16-3
160: Bonnette (R) p. Sloan 1:06
171: Palisi (PB) p. Gonzlez 1:46
189: Roeloffe (R) p. Zappulla 5:00
215: Varga (PB) p. Harrison 0:39
Hwt: Z Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
103: Eichenhower (R) md. T Fioretti 8-0
112: O'Toole (R) p. Conlon 1:28
119: Bravo (PB) p. Condit 2:33
125: Friedman (R) d. Kelly 11-4
130: Kozub (PB) p. Lesczynski 3:20
135: M Morris (PB) p. Recca 2:40
140: Walengewicz (PB) md. Hornan 23-9
2/4: Brick Twp. 42 - Pt. Beach 16
112: Mike Brancaccio (Brick) p. Mike Conlon 0:29
119: Nick Bravo (Point Pleasant Beach) d. Kevin Decker 6-4
125: Dylan Kelly (Point Pleasant Beach) d. Ryan Kluzner 11-4
130: Connor Brennan (Brick) d. Kevin Kozub 11-9 (OT)
135: Matt Lees (PB) p. Rob Nesse 2:56
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) md. Ben Wright 12-1
145: Nick Iacoves (Brick) d. Rick Morris 14-7
152: Matt Cuccinello (Brick) d. Richie Wright 6-3
160: Ray Johnson (Brick) d. Adam Palisi 2-1
171: John Fritzsch (Brick) p. Luke Zapulla 2:58
189: John Battista (Brick) md. Steve Varga 20-12
215: Kevin Watson (Brick) p. Andrew Gross 0:29
HWT: Winters (Brick) d. Zach Fioretti 8-4
103: Corey Rackliffe (Brick) tf. Taylor Fioretti 15-0
2/2 Pt. Beach 51 - Elmwood Park 14
103: Fioretti (PB) p. Fema 1:55
112: Ludici (E) p. Conlon 5:40
119: Bravo (PB) d. Caruso 2-1
125: Hadely (E) md. Kelly 9-0
130: Kozub (PB) md. Zitaro 16-1
135: Morris (PB) p. Pica 1:58
140: Lees (PB) d. Asias 5-1
145: Walengewicz (PB) md. Kazora 10-2
152: Morris (PB) md. Osborne 23-12
160: Wright (PB) by forfeit
171: Torres (E) md. Palisi 8-0
189: Zappulla (PB) p. Asias 3:27
215: Varga (PB) p. Biera 2:17
Hwt: Fioretti (PB) d. Arias 3-2 (OT)
2/2: Pt. Beach 42 - Becton 33
112: Villanueva (W) p. Conlon 2:53
119: Bravo (PB) p. Cathey 0:49
125: Kelly (PB) p. Mealy 2:19
130: Kozub (PB) p. Prlich 3:59
135: Morris (PB) p. BRazl 5:42
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Meley 2:36
145: Klein (W) p. Morris 1:46
152: Wright (PB) d. Ross 5-2
160: Palisi (PB) d. Trost 3-1
171: Fleck (W) p. Zappulla 1:54
189: Jasinski (W) d. Varga 16-11
215: Popek (W) p. Foretti 1:08
Hwt: Mahamud (B) p. Gross 2:38
103: Fioretti (PB) p. Perez 3:57
2/2: Pt. Beach 59 - Fort Lee 22
125: Bravo (PB) tf. Ender 15-0
130: Kozub (PB) p. Karapetyan 0:43
135: Lees (PB) p. Rivera 1:02
140: Walengewiz (PB) p. Valley 2;13
145: Morris (PB) p. Holobrodko 1:30
152: Wright (PB) p. Lopez 1:55
160: Sloan (PB) by injury default
171: Zallpulla (PB) p. Mushundo 2:58
189: Varga (PB) p. Median 1:11
215: Rodriguez (F) p. Fioretti 3:01
Hwt: Peterson (F) md. Gross 10-0
103: Fioretti (PB) p. Torncoso 0:28
112: Dering (F) p. Conlon 0:47
119: Bruno (PB) p. Grandose 1:12
1/29: Pt. Beach 63 - Manasquan 12
103- T.Fioretti (PB) pinned Torillo :40
112- Conlon (PB) wins by forfeit
119- Bravo (PB) wins by forfeit
125- Kelly (PB) pinned Panzino :55
130- Kozub (PB) pinned Grieb 3:17
135- M.Moris (PB) pinned Pennsavalle 3:47
140- Walengewicz (PB) pinned Ahern 2:41
145- Bertelson (M) dec. R.Morris 7-4
152- Wright (PB) dec. Bellran 8-3
160- Colligan (M) dec. Palisi 4-1
171- Zappulla (PB) pinnned Linde 1:29
189- Varga (PB) wins by forfeit
215- Z.Fioretti (PB) wins by forfeit
285- Jennings (M) wins by forfeit
1/26: Marlboro 39 - Pt. Beach 28
125: Nick Bravo (PB) d. Marc Weiner 5-3
130: Dave Saraiva (M) d. Kevin Kozub 7-2
135: Paul Saraiva (M) won by forfeit
140: Greg Doukas (M) p. Matt Morris 2:33
145: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) md. Matt Horner 22-11
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. Youseff Madbouly 5-3
160: Adam Palisi (PB) d. Brandon Ferrick 7-2
171: Luke Zappulla (PB) p. Hochstein 1:33
189: Steve Varga (PB) p. S Joseph 1:46
215: Armand Osmanovic (M) p. Zach Fioretti 4:55
HWT: Mitch Seigle (M) p. Andrew Gross :08
103: Vinnie Leone (M) p. Taylor Fioretti 3:52
112: Charlie Frankel (M) p. Mike Conlon 1:30
119: John Palsi (PB) d. Ryan John 3-2
1/26: Pt. Beach 42 - Millburn 24
112: Palsi (P) md. Pineda 10-1
119: Waters (M) d. Bravo 5-3
125: Pollock (M) p. Kelly 1:33
130: Kozub (P) md. Colcchio 13-4
135: M. Morris (P) md. Aurnhammer 14-5
140: Pearl (M) p. Lees 0:56
145: R. Morris (P) p. Parsons 1:03
152: Wright (P) d. Perziosl 10-8
160: Shwartz (M) d. Palisi 5-2
171: Zappulla (P) p. Nuta 0:53
189: Varga (P) p. Seig 1:24
215: Z. Fioretti (P) d. Calvano 3-2
HWT: Sista (M) by forfeit
103: T. Fioretti (P) p. Murphy 3:57
1/23: Wall 38 - Pt. Beach 24
130: Mike Tancredi (W) by forfeit
135: Kevin Kozub (PB) d. Mike Dushnick 14-7
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) by forfeit
145: Neil Doherty (W) d. Rick Morris 8-2
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. James Savage 7-1
160: Adam Palisi (PB) d. Brad Woszczak 2-1
171: Andrew Marr (W) md. Luke Zappulla 10-1
189: Dan Janssen (W) md. Steve Varga 15-5
215: Wes Hebrew (W) p. Andrew Gross 0:50
HWT: Zach Fioretti (PB) d. Leo Roman 1-0
103: Nick Delisa (W) by forfeit
112: Brent Hasko (W) d. Taylor Fioretti 8-3
119: Nick Bravo (PB) by forfeit
125: Frank Labrusciano (W) p. Dylan Kelly 1:27
1/19: Pt. Beach 54 - Barnegat 18
103: Fioretti (PB) dec. Roller 3-0
112: Conlon (PB) dec. Mitchell 7-4
119: Bravo (PB) md. Seaman 12-1
125: Somers (B) pinned Bruno 4:37
130: Kelly (PB) by forfeit
135: Matt Morris (PB) pinned Camerota 1:33
140: Lees (PB) by forfeit
145: Rick Morris (PB) md. Riccitelli 13-5
152: Wright (PB) md. Wickfers 9-0
160: Sloan (PB) pinned Begley 1:04
171: Zappulla (PB) pinned Maigis :11
189: Varga (PB) pinned Leonardis 1:06
215: Pitt (B) pinned Gross 1:47
285: Frigon (B) pinned Zach Fioretti 4:17
1/19: Pt. Beach 61- St. Rose 5
103: No Match
112: Conlon (PB) pinned Bozinos 2:35
119: Bravo (PB) pinned Northrup 1:56
125: Kelly (PB) pinned Clark :38
130: Kozub (PB) md. Thibodeau 12-3
135: Scotto (SR) tf. Matt Morris 3:24 (17-1)
140: Lees (PB) pinned Vahonstron 2:31
145: Rick Morris (PB) by forfeit
152: No Match
160: Sloan (PB) pinned Fischedick 1:23
171: Palisi (PB) md. Saintil 15-7
189: Varga (PB) by forfeit
215: Z. Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
285: Gross (PB) by forfeit
1/19: Pt. Beach 60 - Holmdel 13
140: Matt Lees (PB) by forfeit
145: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) p. Ryan Johnson 2:37
152: Rick Morris (PB) p. Vinnie Zoccolo 1:04
160: Kyle Sloan (PB) p. Ian Wladika 1:06
171: Corey Martinez (H) d. Luke Zappula 9-2
189: Steve Varga (PB) p. Tim Kesley 1:13
215: Andrew gross (PB) d. Joe Trento 8-5
HWT: Dylan Moschella (H) by forfeit
103: Taylor Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
112: Mike Conlon (PB) d. Matt Zadroga 9-4
119: Nick Bravo (PB) p. Ed Halpin 1:31
125: Brandon Murray (H) d. John Bruno 8-2
130: Kevin Kozub (PB) p. Andrew Apicello 1:32
135: Matt Morris (PB) p. Ali Rada 0:48
1/16: Pt. Beach 55 - Keansburg 19
130: Esau Gomez (K) d. Dylan Kelly 8-2
135: Kevin Kozub (PB) p. Bill Bonney 0:59
140: Mickey Chizmadia (K) md. Matt Morris 15-5
145: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) md. Mike Nelan 18-10
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. Steve Burns 6-2
160: Adam Palisi (PB) p. Christian Reyes 3:20
171: Luke Zappula (PB) p. Dylan Laverty 2:17
189: Al Bedell (K) p. Steve Varga 3:02
215: Zach Fioretti (PB) p. Carlos Domingues 3:54
HWT: Rich Roser (K) p. Andrew Gross 4:45
103: Taylor Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
112: Mike Conlon (PB) by forfeit
119: Nick Bravo (PB) p. Kevin Mount
125: John Bruno (PB) forfeit
1/12: Pt. Beach 36 - Lacey 35
215: Justin Pandorf (L) by forfeit
Hwt: Mike Stupiello (L) p. Zach Fioretti 1:05
103: Kyle Casaletto (L) by forfeit
112: Steve Van Erde (L) d. Taylor Fioretti 14-7
119: Nick Bravo (PB) p. Everett Bajada 0:44
125: Phil Craft (L) d. Dylan Kelly 10-3
130: Kevin Kozub (PB) by injury default over Chris Trout
135: Austin Ebbrup (L) p. Matt Lees 5:46
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) p. Kurdo 1:25
145: Rick Morris (PB) Sinopoli 0:46
152: Richie Wright (PB) d. Moore 9-4
160: Adam Palisi (PB) d. John Rupp 15-10
171: Luke Zappula (PB) p. Tyler Giglio 1:28
189: Tom Rickmers (L) p. Steve Varga 3:01
1/12: Pt. Beach 66 - Monsignor Donovan 9
189: Varga (PB) p. Koehler 3:55
215: Sheehan (MD) p. Gross 5:31
Hwt: Z Fioretti (PB) p. Thebeau 0:57
103: T Fioretti (PB) p. Kelly 1:10
112: Conlon (PB) md. Thompson-Sevcik 15-7
119: Bravo (PB) by forfeit
125: Kelly (PB) md. Campbell 11-0
130: Kozub (PB) p. Glawson 5:30
135: Lees (PB) by forfeit
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Duddy 1:14
145: Morris (PB) p. Cappetta 1:37
152: Wright (PB) md. DiSalvo 12-1
160: Verrilo (MD) d. Sloan 6-2
171: Zappulla (PB) p. Heaney 1:14
1/9: Pt. Beach 76 - Rumson 0
Hwt: Gross (PB) by forfeit
103: T Fioretti (PB) p. Oppenheim 3:40
112: Conlon (PB by forfeit
119: Bravo (PB) d. Post 8-3
125: Kelly (PB) p. Sciffe 0:58
130: Kozub (PB) md. Carducci 10-0
135: Lees (PB) p. Eyerkuss 3:30
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Scheffer 3:13
145: Morris (PB) p. Sussman 3:48
152: Wright (PB) p. Hodgkiss 3:28
160: Palisi (PB) d. Feiring 11-6
171: Zappulla (PB) by forfeit
189: Varga (PB) p. Robinson 3:18
215: Z Fioretti (PB) p. Van Pier 0:53
1/5: Pt. Beach 72 - Asbury Park 3
130: Kozub (PB) by forfeit
135: Lees (PB by forfeit
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Charles 0:42
145: Morris (PB) p. Campbell 2:17
152: Wright (PB) p. Garrett 3:18
160: Palisi (PB) d. Gaines 7-2
171: Sloan (PB) p. Henderson 1:55
189: Zappula (PB) p. Crooms 2:12
215: Varga (PB) p. Johnson 0:16
Hwt: Z Fioretti (PB) d. Anderson 1-0
103: T Fioretti (PB) p. D Moore 0:36
112: Conlon (PB) p. H Moore 0:36
119: Marcial (AP) d. Bruno 6-1
125: Kelly (PB) p. Lattimore 1:05
1/5: Pt. Beach 78 - Keyport 6
135: M Morris (PB) p. Jordan 1:01
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Mallow 3:10
145: R Morris (PB) p. Snyder 0:35
152: Wright (PB) by forfeit
160: Palisi (PB) p. Sacchi 1:40
171: Zapulla (PB) p. Ensign 1:47
189: Varga (PB) p. Corsi 3:39
215: Z Fioretti (PB) p. Sappah 3:37
Hwt: Velasco (K) by forfeit
103: T Fioretti (PB) p. Ramsaier 1:25
112: Conlon (PB) p. Ryan 5:14
119: Bruno (PB) by forfeit
125: Kelly (PB) p. Dale 0:30
130: Kozub (PB) p. McCarthy 5:35
1/3: Pt. Beach 66 - South River 15
215- Fodor (SR) pin Z.Fioretti 1:56
Hwt- Litz( SR) wins by forfeit
103- T.Fioretti (PB) pins IQbai 1:20
112- Conlon (PB) wins by forfeit
119- Bravo (PB) pins Cabrera :57
125- Bruno( PB)wins by forfeit
130- Mongelli (SR) dec. Kozub 14-7
135- M.Morris (PB) pins Rosa 4:18
140- Walengewicz (PB) pins Cruz :59
145- R.Morris (PB) pins Grasso 1:15
152- Wright (PB) wins by forfeit
160- Palisi (PB) wins by forfeit
171- Zappulla( PB) pins Rizco 1:21
189- Varga (PB) pins Bossto 5:49
12/22: Pt. Beach 54 - Neptune 27
152: Staples (N) d. Wright 6-0
160: Palisi (PB) p. Hercules 3:20
171: Zappulla (PB) p. Foster 1:45
189: Pyle (N) p. Varga 3:04
215: Rainey (N) p. Fioretti 0:51
Hwt: Whyte (N) by forfeit
103: Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
112: Bacon (N) by forfeit
119: Bruno (PB) p. Thomas 0:21
125: Bravo (PB) by forfeit
130: Kozub (PB) p. Chambers 3:42
135: Morris (PB) p. Rugama 1:28
140: Walengewicz (PB) p. Hercules 3:20
145: Morris (PB) p. Meadows 3:10
12/22: Matawan 40 - Pt. Beach 28
145: Jordan Long (M) d. Rick Morris 8-1
152: Richie Wright (PB) p. Eddie McCarthy 3:00
160: Chris Carrillo (M) p. Kyle Sloan 1:28
171: Adam Palisi (PB) md. Michael Lawrence 18-8
189: Charlie Cook (M) d. Luke Zappulla 6-4
215: Rob Rivera (M) d. Steve Varga 9-7
HWT: Jon Santiago (M) d. Zach Fioretti 3-1
103: Taylor Fioretti (PB) p. Thomas Dillon 0:44
112: Jason Mandragona (M) p. Mike Conlan 2:55
119: Nick Bravo (PB) by forfeit
125: Devon Rust (M) p. John Bruno 5:28
130: Cesare Antista (M) md. Kevin Kozub 12-1
135: Johnny Short (M) by forfeit
140: Tyler Walengewicz (PB) p. John Kozman 0:39
12/22: Ocean Township 53 - Pt. Beach 9
140: Andrew Lee (OT) md. Tyler Walengewicz 10-2
145: Ben Lowy (OT) d. Rick Morris 4-0
152: Andrew Van Dyk (OT) md. Richie Wright 18-6
160: Mike Recchia (OT) md. Adam Palisi 11-3
171: Luke Zappulla (PB) p. Ryan Mallon 3:08
189: Scott Weldon (OT) p. Steve Varga 3:06
215: Rick Lyster (OT) p. Zach Fioretti 1:34
Hwt: Hayden Gaspich (OT) by forfeit
103: Taylor Fioretti (PB) d. John Sagona 7-0
112: Matt Dalton (OT) p. Mike Conlon 1:34
119: Mike Berardesco (OT) d. Nick Bravo 2-1
125: PJ Parrino (OT) by forfeit
130: JP Palandrano (OT) d. Kevin Kozub 5-2
135: Mike Soriano (OT) d. Dylan Kelly 13-7
12/18: Pt. Beach 38 - Shore 25
119: Sperling (S) p. Bruno 2:00
125: Bravo (PB) d. Kimble 2-0
130: Kozub (PB) md. Cuccuzzella 19-7
135: Bush (S) md. Lees 17-5
140: Walengewicz (PB) md. Baker 11-3
145: S Gallo (S) p. Morris 5:00
152: Wright (PB) d. Vieria 12-5
160: Palisi (PB) d. Springman 6-4 (OT)
171: P Gallo (S) d. Zappulla 8-3
189: Varga (PB) p. Broadbant 1:117
215: Cook (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Z Fioretti (PB) d. Bott 5-2
103: T Fioretti (PB) p. Pollard 0:24
112: Conlon (PB) p. Arnette 1:25
VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS FROM DIGITAL SPORTS
12/15: Pt. Beach Finishes 5th at Ewing Tournament
Kevin Kozub won the 130 pound Championship, and the Gulls had eight wrestlers finish in the Top 6 overall at the Ewing Tournament. Beach also received 2nd Place performances from freshman Taylor Fioretti at 103, sophomore Nick Bravo at 119, and senior Tyler Walengewicz at 140.
The Gulls will now turn their attention to their B-Central showdown with defending champion Shore Regional on Tuesday night, in a match that could very well determine this year's Division Champ.
Ewing Medal Winners
1st Place
Kevin Kozub (130)
2nd Place
Taylor Fioretti (103)
Nick Bravo (119)
Tyler Walengewicz (140)
4th Place
Zach Fioretti (215)
5th Place
Richie Wright (152)
Steve Varga (189)
Point Pleasant Beach High School Wrestling
Pt. Beach Point Beach Wrestling
Point Pleasant Beach High School / Pt. Beach, NJ