299 Cooks Lane
Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ  08742

732-899-8840

(Ocean County)


Mascot
Garnet Gulls

Colors
Red & White

Athletic Director
Ellen Magliaro

Head Coach
Steve Sasse
(20h Season)

Assistants
Bruce Fioretti
Brian Spader
Jeff Bower
Mike Sirchio Jr.
John Sasse
Blake Johnson

Section
CJ Group 1

Division
B-Central

District
23

PAGE SPONSORED BY:



Medal Winners

District 23

2nd Place
125: (Sr) John Palsi
171: (Jr) Dylan Kelly


3rd Place
130: (Jr) Taylor Fioretti

Shore Conference Wrestling



Final Record: 12-13
7th Place District 23
2nd Place Shore Conference Class B-Central

TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Sr) John Palsi (23-3) - 125 pounds & (Jr) Dylan Kelly (23-10) - 171 pounds


Wt  Wrestler Record
103
 (So) Gustavo Garcia
6-14
112
 (So) Rob Finnerty
17-10
119
 (Jr) Mike Conlon
13-11
125
 (Sr) John Palsi
23-3
125
 (Fr) Nick Kaifas
2-11
125
 (So) Mike Clapp
3-10
130
 (Jr) Taylor Fioretti
18-13
135
 (Jr) John Bruno
9-16
140
 (Jr) Jonathan Varga
3-18
145
 (Sr) Matt Schaller
1-11
152
 (Jr) Matt Morris
21-10
160
 (Sr) Nick Rega
19-6
171
 (Jr) Dylan Kelly
23-10
189
 (Jr) Taylor Gaal
5-8
215/Hwt
 (Jr) Sean Driskill
6-15
215/Hwt
 (Jr) Andrew Gross
17-11
                    
                                           
                 

Date
   Opponent Result
12/23
 @  Bordentown
L 25-49
12/27
 @  Mustang Classic

1/02
 @  Wall (Quad)
L 15-52

       Ocean Township
L 4-61

       Cinnaminson
L 12-60
1/09
 vs. West Deptford
L 15-55
1/13
 @  Shore Regional
L 30-39
1/15
 vs. Monsignor Donovan (Tri)
L 19-48

        Keansburg
W 51-24
1/16
 @  St. Rose (Tri)
W 67-15

       Keyport
W 58-21
1/20
 vs. Asbury Park
W 68-6
1/23
 vs. Middletown North (Tri)
L 28-43

        RBC
W 57-19
1/25
 @  Neptune
W 40-34
1/27
 @  Red Bank Regional
W 48-24
1/28
 vs. Manasquan
W 48-19
1/30
 @  Manchester (Quad)
L 19-47

       Holmdel
W 39-36

       Barnegat
L 24-48
2/03
 @  Freehold Boro
W 38-32
2/05
 @  Freehold Twp (Tri)
L 28-42

       Brick Twp
L 21-45
2/12
 vs. Monmouth Regional
W 42-27
2/13
 vs. Haddon Twp (Tri)
W 36-34

        Clayton
L 34-47
2/20
District 23
7th Place
           
                                                                  
                 

2/27: Palsi & Kelly Eliminated At Regions

Senior John Palsi and junior Dylan Kelly both advanced to the wrestleback semifinal round of the 2010 Region 6 Tournament, but came up one victory shy of reaching the podium on Saturday finishing in 5th/6th place in their respective weight classes.

Palsi finishes the year with a record of 23-3.  For his career, Palsi leaves the Gulls with 85 career victories and four District medals.

For Kelly, he ends the season with a final mark of 23-10. 



2/23: Palsi & Kelly Advance To Region Quarters

Region Prelim Results
125: John Palsi (Point Beach) bye
130: Kevin Decker (Brick) md. Taylor Fioretti (Point Beach) 9-0
171: Dylan Kelly (Point Beach) p. Hayden Hrymack (CBA) 1:48




2/20: Beach Wrestlers Get 3 Medals; Finish 7th @ Districts

Senior John Palsi and juniors Taylor Fioretti and Dylan Kelly earned medals at Saturday's District 23 Tournament as the Gulls finished in 7th place as a team.

The three will now participate in Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Wrestling Tournament at the Ritacco Center.  Palsi is scheduled to take on Chris Stafford of Manchester, Fioretti is to be paired off against Kevin Decker of Brick Twp, and Kelly draws Hayden Hrymack of CBA.


2nd Place
125: (Sr) John Palsi
171: (Jr) Dylan Kelly

3rd Place
130: (Jr) Taylor Fioretti

2/13: Pt. Beach 36  -  Haddon Twp 34
125: Powell (HT) p. Kaiafas 1:29
130: Palsi (PBe) p. Rodriguez 1:21
135: Fioretti (PBe) d. Madden 9-8
140: McCrucheon (HT) d. Varga 10-6
145: Myers (HT) p. Schaller 2:21
152: Nelson (HT) md. Morris 13-2
160: Rega (PBe) d. Burke 1:37
171: Kelly (PBe) by forfeit
189: Gaal (PBe) d. Caputo 6-4
215: Gross (PBe) by forfeit
HWT: Smith (HT) p. Driskill 1:24
103: Shea (HT) d. Garcia 11-4
112: Finnerty (PBe) p. Menkavitch 1:44
119: Nelson (HT) by forfeit


2/13: Clayton 47  -  Pt. Beach 34
119: Ibarra (C) by forfeit
125: Feretti (C) tf. Kaiafas 5:01 (17-1)
130: Palsi (PBe) p. Fletcher 1:26
135: Fioretti (PBe) md. Ferentz 9-1
140: Cohen (C) p. Varga :44
145: Black (C) p. Bruno 1:46
152: Morris (PBe) p. Atkins 3:32
160: Rega (PBe) p. Sastre 3:44
171: Kelly (PBe) p. Tunstall 2:15
189: Hughes (C) p. Gaal 1:05
215: Kuntz (C) p. Gross 2:28
HWT: Fielder (C) Driskill 2:30
103: Millard (C) p. Garcia 1:48
112: Finnerty (PBe) Zieger 3:50


2/12: Pt. Beach 42  -  Monmouth Regional 27
119: Cardella (MR) d. Conlon 14-8
125: Fernandez (MR) p. Kaisas 3:19
130: Fioretti (PB) p. Jacaid 1:39
135: Talsi (PB) by forfeit
140: Bruno (PB) d. Osby 8-5
145: Varga (PB) p. Kollmar 3:59
152: Morris (PB) d. Jordan 4-2 (OT)
160: Rega (PB) p. Tottin 0:43
171: Cleary (MR) d. Kelly 3-1
189: Gaal (PB) p. Williams 5:53
215: Gross (PB) p. Saccher 3:56
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Driskill 0:53
103: Panchak (MR) md. Garcia 10-2
112: Sanderson (MR) by forfeit

2/5: Brick Twp 45  -  Pt. Beach 21
140: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. John Bruno 6-0
145: Dan Watson (BT) d. Jon Varga 1-0
152: Connor Brennan (BT) tf. Matt Schaller 2:00 (18-3)
160: Dan Brennan (BT) md. Mike Morris 12-4
171: Nick Rega (PB) p. Vic Rivera 3:45
189: Dylan Kelly (PB) d. Jesse Lyon 5-2
215: Ryan Cole (BT) p. Sean Driskill 1:10
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) d. Bryce Tocci 1-0
103: Nick Melon (BT) p. Gustavo Garcia 2:20
112: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Rob Finnerty 3:32
119: Ian Azzaretti (BT) by forfeit
125: Mike Conlon (PB) p. John Faulhaber 5:36
130: John Palsi (PB) d. Kevin Decker 4-3
135: Corey Rackliffe (BT) p. Taylor Fioretti 2:16

2/5: Freehold Twp 42  -  Pt. Beach 28
135- Brophy (FT) md. Fioretti 13-2
140- Hernandez (FT) dec. Varga 8-3
145- Bauman (FT) pins Bruno 3:54
152- Conti (FT) pins Schaller 5:20
160- Morris (PB) dec. Danes 7-3
171- Rega (PB) pins Gaines(FT) 1:58
189- Kelly (PB) pins Boylan 1:50
215- Figeroa (FT) pins Driskill 1:43
285- Gross (PB) dec. Gellman 9-1
103- M.Carracappa (FT) tf. Garcia 18-2 5:10
112- Finnerty (PB) dec. Nagle 5-0
119- West (FT) wins by forfeit
125- P. Caracappa pins Conlon 3:09
130- Palsi(PB) md. Pierre 8-0

2/3: Pt. Beach 38  -  Freehold Boro 32
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) by forfeit
112: Tom Nulty (FB) d. Rob Finnerty (SV)
119: Mike Triozzi (FB) by forfeit
125: Brian Nulty (FB) tf. Mick Kaifas  5:57
130: Taylor Fioretti (PB) d. Zach Mostowsky  13-8
135: John Palsi (PB) d. Steven Bravo  12-6
140: John Bruno (PB) p. Schulyer Weiss  1:42
145: Andrew Soufleris (FB) p. Jon Varga  1:49
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Ryan Murphy  2:31
160: Nick Rega (PB) p. Joe Conerty  1:06
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) tf. Vic Warnock  3:47
189: David James (FB) p. Taylor Gaal  1:52
215: Andrew Gross (PB) Harrison Stokes  1-0
Hwt: Josh Davis (FB) p. Sean Driskill  :53

1/30: Pt. Beach 39  -  Holmdel 36
103: Garcia (PB) d. Guarino  8-5
112: Finnerty (PB) p. Hyland  1:10
119: Conlon (PB) by ff
125: Colella (H) p. Kaifas  5:04
130: A Halpin (H) p. Gibbs  5:13
135: E Halpin (H) d. Fioretti  7-3
140: Murray (H) d. Bruno  7-5
145: Ilvento (H) p. Varga  1:30
152: Morris (PB) p. Reidy  1:20
160: Rega (PB) p. Zadroga  3:43
171: Kegley (H) p. Kelly  4:30
189: Fazio (H) p. Gaal  5:23
215: Gross (PB) p. Weiss  3:45
Hwt: Brooks (PB) by forfeit

1/30: Manchester 47  -  Pt. Beach 19
125: Chris Stafford (M) p. Nick Kaifas  1:15
130: Jesse Meaney (M) p. Mike Clapp  1:23
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) d. Brandon Kanpp  4-2
140: Ryan Reigert (M) d. John Bruno  6-2
145: Ethan Knapp (M) p. Jon Varga  :34
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Matt Reigert
160: Anthony Prensimano (M) d.
171: Taylor Gaal (PB) p. Korey Tomei  5:50
189: Hoss Gonzalez (M) by forfeit
215: Anthony Moriarty (M) d. Andrew Gross  3-0
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (M) p. Sean Driskill  :42
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) md. Skyler O'Callaghan  14-4
112: Matt Theobold (M) d. Rob Finnerty  6-1
119: Ken Theobold (M) tf.

1/30: Barnegat 48  -  Pt. Beach 24

103: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Gustavo Garcia  7-6
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) d. Ryan Fogarty  2-1
119: Joe Mandara (B) p. Mike Conlon  3:26
125: Ronnie Roeller (B) p. Nick Kaifas  2:40
130: Taylor Fioretti (PB) p. Sebastian Duffy  :58
135: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Mike Clapp  1:03
140: Chris Stoma (B) d. John Bruno  4-3
145: Matt Sommers (B) p. Jon Varga  5:20
152: Shane Herring (MS) p. Matt Schaller  1:17
160: Matt Morris (PB) p. Corey Johnson  3:23
171: Nick Rega (PB) d. Matt Schofield  6-2
189: Herb Willis (B) p. Taylor Gaal  2:15
215: Andrew Gross (PB) p. Matt Ebinger  2:49
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit

1/28: Pt. Beach 48  -  Manasquan 19
119: Conlon (PB) p. Popa 1:24
125: Felstedt (M) p. Kaiafas :54
130: Palsi (PB) p. Diaz 3:28
135: Fioretti (PB) md. Panzino 15-6
140: Wolchesky (M) d. Bruno 6-5
145: Varga (PB) d. B.Warner 6-5
152: Belleran (M) md. Morris 14-4
160: Rega (PB) p. Phillips 1:18
171: Kelly (PB) p. Colligan 3;32
189: Gaal (PB) d. D.Warner 6-1
215: Gross (PB) d. Linde 4-0
285: Driskill (PB) by forfeit
103: Loures (M) p. Garcia 2:17
112: Finnerty (PB) tf Henriques 15-0 (3:14)

1/27: Pt. Beach 48  -  Red Bank Regional 24
103: Garcia (PB) by ff
112: Finnerty (PB) d. Swanson  6-2
119: Conlon (PB) d. Sembler  12-5
125: Leiner (RBR) p. Clapp  2:12
130: Palsi (PB) p. Brown  2:48
135: Fioretti (PB) p. Ballard  5:36
140: Muolo (RBR) d. Bruno  10-8
145: D Stambaugh (RBR) d. Varga  2-1
152: Morris (PB) p. C Stambaugh  1:41
160: Rega (PB) p. Curley  1:30
171: Lazo (RBR) by ff
189: Kelly (PB) p. O'Malley  :54
215: Adams (RBR) p. Driskill  2:27
Hwt: Gross (PB) p. Vilardi  2:00

1/26: Pt. Beach 40  -  Neptune 34
215- Seidle (N) pins Driskill :47
285- Rainey (N) pins Gross 2:46
103- Haymon (N) md Garcia 12-4
112- Waldron (N) pins Finnerty 4:34
119- Conlon (PB) pins Czerwinski :47
125- Hamilton (N) pins Clapp 3:44
130- Palsi (PB) md Harris 15-3
135- Fioretti (PB) pins Rush 1:21
140- Bruno (PB) dec. Kelly 6-2
145- Varga (PB) pins Cox 2:34
152- Morris (PB) pins Rodgers :24
160- Staples (N) wins by forfeit
171- Rega (PB) pins Rodriguez 3:02
189- Kelly (PB) dec. Foster 4-1

1/23: Pt. Beach 57  -  RBC 19
140: Dan States (RBC) md. John Bruno 14-2
145: JoeBaron (RBC) p. Matt Schaller 3:15
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Frank Abt 1:02
160: Nick Rega (PB) d. Andrew LaMura 8-7
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) p. Ryan Dolan 1:13
189: Taylor Gaal (PB) won by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) d. Andrew Gross 7-0
Hwt: Sean Driskill (PB) by forfeit
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) p. Pat Walsh 3:18
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) p. Chris Whitlock :35
119: Mike Conlon (PB) p. Angelo Bailey 3:21
125: Nick Kaiafas (PB) p. Matt Puchalski :16
130: John Palsi (PB) by forfeit;
135: James Loures (RBC) p. Taylor Fioretti 3:35

1/23: Middletown North 43  -  Pt. Beach 28

130: John Palsi (PB) d. Alex Dulin  6-3
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) d. Joe Mehhan  2-1
140: Ryan Wilton (MN) p. John Bruno  3:24
145: Mike Ruane (MN) d. Jon Varga  9-2
152: Matt Morris (PB) md. Adam Goscinski  13-4
160: Nick Rega (PB) p. Steve Caminit  5:24
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) p. Tom Klemm  1:49
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) by forfeit
215: Rob Mercantante (MN) p. Andrew Gross  5:40
Hwt: Nick Marron (MN) p. Sean Driskill  3:50
103: Cooper Davis (MN) tf. Gustavo Garcia  19-4
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) by forfeit
119: Zach Torchia (MN) tf. Mike Conlon  16-0
125: Kyle Engelken (MN) p. Nick Kaifas  3:44


1/20: Pt. Beach 68  -  Asbury Park 6
130: John Palsi (PB) by forfeit
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) by forfeit
140: John Bruno (PB) by forfeit
145: Matt Schaller (PB) p. Tyson Charles  3:07
152: Matt Morris (PB) by forfeit
160: Nick Rega (PB) md. Harold Royster  16-6
171: Joe Smith (AP) p. Taylor Gaal  3:26
189: Dylan Kelly (PB) md. Fabian Perez  11-2
215: Sean Driskill (PB) by forfeit
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) p. Marquis Monfiston  3:43
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) by forfeit
112: No Match
119: Rob Finnerty (PB) p. DeShawn Miranda  3:58
125: Mike Conlon (PB) by forfeit



1/16: Pt. Beach 67  -  St. Rose 15
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) md. Jack Clark  13-3
140: John Bruno (PB) p. Brendan Canning :59
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) d. Jon Varga 3-2
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Matt Szymanski 0:35
160: Nick Rega (PB) p. Jack Sullivan 0:14
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) d. Dylan Seip 5-4
189: Taylor Gaal (PB) p. Kevin Holt 5:59
215: Sean Driskill (PB) p. Ryan Cantlon 2:40
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) by forfeit
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) p. Mike Mackintosh 3:42
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) by forfeit
119: double forfeit
125: Mike Conlon (PB) p. William McTigue 1:29
130: Christian Bozinos (SR) p. Mike Clapp 3:06


1/16: Point Beach 58  -  Keyport 21
112: Tyler Eltringham (K) p. Gustavo Garcia  1:48
119: Rob Finnerty (PB) md. Alex Wheeler  13-2
125: Mike Conlon (PB) p. Joe Prevost  2:27
130: John Palsi (PB) p. Tom Sollazzo  1:26
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) p. Bryan Prevost  :39
140: John Bruno (PB) by default over Dan Feliciano
145: Ryan Hynes (K) d. Matt Schaller  4-2
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Josh Prevost  :30
160: Nick Rega (PB) p. Nick Disbrow  :54
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) p. Cory Hubert  :19
189: Jake Corsi (K) p. Taylor Gaal  4:18
215: Andrew Gross (PB) p. TJ Frick  2:31
Hwt: Greg Velasco (K) by forfeit


1/15: Point Beach 51  -  Keansburg 24
130: John Palsi (PB) p. Nick Schifano  1:43
135: Kevin Mount (K) d. Taylor Fioretti  5-2
140: John Bruno (PB) p. Connor Curtis  2:21
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Jon Varga  3:19
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Faisal Kahn  1:53
160: Nick Rega (PB) p. Yeremy Murillo  1:39
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) p. Devin Boyd  1:17
189: Brandon Moreno (K) p. Taylor Gaal  5:47
215: Andrew Gross (PB) p. Bradley Baker  3:21
Hwt: Dominick Viola (K) by forfeit
103: Stephen Visco (K) d. Gustavo Garcia  8-1
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) by forfeit
119: Mike Conlon (PB) p. Syed Alsem  5:21
125: Mike Clapp (PB) d. Josh Romero  14-9


1/15: Monsignor Donovan 48  -  Pt. Beach 19
119: Tom Donnelly (MD) d. Mike Conlon  4-3
125: Mike Clapp (PB) d. Nick Kopp  9-2
130: John Palsi (PB) tf. Grant Paulus  26-11 5:33
135: Taylor Fioretti (PB) tf. Francis Duddy  21-7 5:17
140: Tim Nichols (MD) p. John Bruno  1:06
145: Steve Glawson (MD) p. Matt Shaller  0:29
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Brian McGrath  0:18
160: Gerard Sheehan (MD) d. Nick Rega  8-7
171: Angelo DiSalvo (MD) p. Dylan Kelly  3:08
189: Josh Kopp (MD) p. Taylor Gaal  3:44
215: Mike Cook (MD) d. Andrew Gross  4-3
Hwt: Colin Testa (MD) p. Sean Driskill  0:56
103: Mike Dunn (MD) d. Gustavo Garcia  7-3
112: Anthony D'Anton (MD) d. Rob Finnerty  4-3


1/13: Shore Regional 39  -  Point Beach 30
130: John Palsi (PB) d. Killian Fister  6-2
135: Taylor Finnerty (PB) d. Connor Arnette  4-2
140: Joey Massaro (S) d. Matt Schaller  8-1
145: Tyler Kimble (S) p. John Varga  1:34
152: Luke Bush (S) by forfeit
160: Matt Morris (PB) p. Chris Graham  1:02
171: Nick Rega (PB) p. Stefanous Koursaris  1:01
189: Kevin Chapman (S) p. Dylan Kelly  3:30
215: Sean Driskill (PB) d. Mike MacStudy  15-8
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) d. Kevin Rittman  6-2
103: Tommy Welsh (S) p. Gustavo Garcia  3:03
112: Robert Finnerty (PB) p. Dan Pollard  1:30
119: Derek Arnette (S) p. Mike Conlon  5:04
125: Garrett Sperling (S) p. Mike Clapp  :54


1/9: West Deptford 55  -  Pt. Beach 15
152: Nick Iraldi (WD) md. Matt Morris  15-2
160: Dan Eckley (WD) p. Nick Rega  3:08
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) d. Max Fitzgerald  9-7
189: Jan Hammell (WD) by forfeit
215: Mike Pacitti (WD) p. Sean Driskill  1:08
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) p. Nick Huesser  1:25
103: Tyler Kaminski (WD) by forfeit
112: Evan Zuzulock (WD) by forfeit
119: Mike Conlon (PB) d. Dave Parker  14-13
125: Donald Dennis (WD) p. Mike Clapp  1:10
130: John Palsi (PB) d. Josh Gilliano  12-10
135: Drew Spectior (WD) p. Taylor Fioretti  1:12
140: Scott Dennis (WD) d. John Bruno  10-8
145: Sean Bonner (WD) p. Matt Schaller  3:23


1/2: Ocean Township 61  -  Pt. Beach 4
Hwt: Shaun Florke (OT) by forfeit
103: No Match
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) md. Allessio Mastrandrea  10-1
119: Seth Rubel (OT) by forfeit
125: PJ Parrino (OT) by forfeit
130: Alex Koutsoutis (OT) p. Mike Clapp  1:50
135: Brandon Shenan (OT) p. Taylor Fioretti  2:39
140: Billy Knifel (OT) p. John Bruno  3:46
145: Andrew Lee (OT) p. Matt Schaller  1:25
152: Eric Nelson (OT) d. Matt Morris  9-0
160: No Match
171: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Dylan Kelly  3-1
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) by forfeit
215: Chris Steward (OT) p. Andrew Gross  2:59


1/2: Wall 52  -  Pt. Beach 15
215: Andrew Marr (W) p. Sean Driskill  :16
Hwt: Andrew Gross (PB) d. Nick Marabetti  3-1 (OT)
103: Dan Kinsella (W) by forfeit
112: Steve Biserta (W) d. Rob Finnerty  12-5
119: Brent Hasko (W) by forfeit
125: AJ Romanelli (W) p. Nick Kaifas  1:28
130: Taylor Fioretti (PB) d. James Lorusso  6-3
135: John Bruno (PB) d. Cody Ormsbee  10-4
140: Pete Kinsella (W) p. Matt Schaller  2:42
145: Mark Vinges (W) p. Jonathan Varga  3:38
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Ryan Sprengel  2:17
160: Mark Donner (W) d. Nick Rega  7-0
171: Brad Woszczak (W) md. Dylan Kelly  9-1
189: Colin Egan (W) p. Taylor Gaal  3:47


1/2: Cinnaminson 60  -  Pt. Beach 12
189: Hanes (C) p. Gaal 3:00
215: Wright (C) d. Gross 3-0
HWT: Dwyer (C) by forfeit
103: Bowen (C) p. Garcia 1:06
112: Rivera (C) d. Finnerty 9-4
119: Bernard (C) by forfeit
125: Consentino (C) p. Kaiafas 5:03
130: Palsi (PB) d. Verbo 8-1
135: Donnely (C) d. Fioretti 5-4
140: Kaiglol (C) p. Bruno 3:09
145: Dell-Priscoli (C) p. Schaller 4:38
152: Murden (C) md. Morris 24-12
160: Rega (PB) p. McGlaugshin :36
171: Kelly (PB) d. Shay 5-0



12/23: Bordentown 49  -  Pt. Beach 25
103: Andrew Cary (B) by forfeit
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) p. Ted Rigas  1:00
119: Chris Nitschmann (B) md. Mike Conlon  14-3
125: Nick Kaifas (PB) p. Brandon Mazur  3:38
130: Drew Pederson (B) d. Taylor Fioretti  7-1
135: John Palsi (PB) md. Shawn Gavin  16-6
140: John Bruno (PB) p. James DiPierro  0:45
145: Evan Gibson (B) p. Jonathan Varga  1:36
152: Brett Pederson (B) p. Matt Morris  5:26
160: Khalid Shakir (B) p. Nick Rega  5:02
171: Nick Mancini (B) p. Taylor Gaal  3:10
189: Dylan Kelly (PB) d. Grant Corretjer  12-6
215: Matt Bauer (B) p. Andrew Gross  0:50
Hwt: Donald Taylor (B) p. Sean Driskill  0:46





2010 Season Preview
Head Coach: Steve Sasse (20th Season / 199-117-4)

Ten wrestlers return, yet only two are seniors, for a Beach team that will be young, but not lacking experience in 2010.

Senior John Palsi gives the Gulls a legit hammer in the lower half of the lineup. He'll be joined by returning lettermen, Taylor Fioeretti, Mike Conlon and John Bruno, all juniors, and sophomores Rob Finnerty and Mike Clapp.

The upper half of the lineup features three wrestlers that hit the teens in wins a year ago in juniors Matt Morris and Dylan Kelly and senior Nick Rega.  Juniors Sean Driscoll and Andrew Gross will man the 189-Hwt spots.


Returning in 2010
Wt  Wrestler Record
2009 Post Season
112
 (So) Rob Finnerty
16-14

119
 (Jr) Mike Conlon
9-13

125
 (Sr) John Palsi
28-10
3rd Place D-23
130
 (Jr) Taylor Fioretti
14-16

130
 (So) Mike Clapp
2-12

135
 (Jr) John Bruno
7-16

145/152
 (Jr) Jonathan Varga
3-5

145/152
 (Jr) Matt Morris
14-16

160/171
 (Sr) Nick Rega
16-12

189
 (Jr) Dylan Kelly
14-8

189/215
 (Jr) Sean Driscoll


215
 (Jr) Andrew Gross
1-7

               
                                       
                 
                                   
Key Newcomers
(Fr)
Nick Kaiafas
(So) Chris Gibbs
(Sr) Matt Schaller

Wrestler To Watch: (Sr) John Palsi
Palsi, a three time District placer, has come up just short in his bids for a trip to AC over the past three seasons.  He gets one more crack in what will be a loaded field in 2010. He also needs 37 wins to become the 2nd wrestler in Beach history to hit the century mark.

DESPO's Outlook
The Gulls return a good portion of last year's team that cruised to the B-Central title. They'll miss having Bravo down low and especially Varga and Vernon up top, but the returners have all worked hard and have a great shot at successfully defending their divisional title and once again qualifying for Sectionals.  From an individual standpoint, there could be a half dozen wrestlers here that hit the 20+ win mark if all goes well.

Graduated in 2009
Wt  Wrestler Record

125
 (Sr) Nick Bravo
23-9
3rd Place D-23
171
 (Sr) Dillon Mesanko
5-14

189
 (Sr) Steve Varga
20-10
3rd Place D-23
215
 (Sr) Jake Vernon
18-10

               
                                       
                 
                                               



2009 Recap
Final Record:  12-13
7th Place District 23 Tournament
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
Shore Conference Class B-Central Champions

District 23 Medal Winners
3rd Place: John Palsi (119)
3rd Place: Nick Bravo (125)
3rd Place: Steve Varga (189(

Mustang Classic Medal Winners
2nd Place: John Palsi (119)
5th Place: Nick Bravo (125)

Hanover Park Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place: Rob Finnerty (103)
3rd Place: John Palsi (119)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Jr) John Palsi - 119 Pounds
Final Record: 28-10
3rd Place District 23
2nd Place Mustang Classic
3rd Place Hanover Park Tournament















































































wrestling wrestling

Pt. Beach  Point Beach Wrestling
Point Pleasant Beach High School / Point Pleasant, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling